| Our List of WORST movies.....EVER! | |
|
+8Sierradaddy Illuminate Nymphadora HECK! gaboman Lawless Whidden LICKETY 12 posters |
|
Author | Message |
---|
LICKETY
Number of posts : 502 Age : 49 Where I am : Toronto, Canada Reputation : 0 Registration date : 2007-01-23
| Subject: Our List of WORST movies.....EVER! Sun Feb 25, 2007 12:09 pm | |
| Everyone has seen a really bad movie at one time or another. Add your "worst movie" to the list below & if you want to give details about why it was so awful, post away. | |
|
| |
LICKETY
Number of posts : 502 Age : 49 Where I am : Toronto, Canada Reputation : 0 Registration date : 2007-01-23
| Subject: Re: Our List of WORST movies.....EVER! Sun Feb 25, 2007 12:12 pm | |
| 1. Glitter - Mariah Carey "nuff said" 2. The Adventures of Pluto Nash - Eddie Murphy bomb 3. Blood Rayne - You know I don't know why this was even made. I love vampire movies but I couldn't stand this one. | |
|
| |
Whidden
Number of posts : 7218 Age : 55 Where I am : THE DARK TOWER Reputation : 13 Registration date : 2007-01-24
| Subject: Re: Our List of WORST movies.....EVER! Sun Feb 25, 2007 12:23 pm | |
| Star Trek Five Aliens 3 Jurassic Park 3 Those movies not only sucked, they made me angry. | |
|
| |
Lawless
Number of posts : 4788 Age : 53 Where I am : SUN Diego Reputation : 10 Registration date : 2007-01-24
| Subject: Re: Our List of WORST movies.....EVER! Sun Feb 25, 2007 1:51 pm | |
| LOL I JUST watched Jurissic Park III the other night. It was no where as good as the original, but better than number II, in my opinion. | |
|
| |
gaboman
Number of posts : 9748 Age : 42 Where I am : 台北市 Reputation : 13 Registration date : 2007-01-23
| Subject: Re: Our List of WORST movies.....EVER! Tue Feb 27, 2007 1:53 am | |
| - LICKETY wrote:
- 1. Glitter - Mariah Carey "nuff said"
2. The Adventures of Pluto Nash - Eddie Murphy bomb
3. Blood Rayne - You know I don't know why this was even made. I love vampire movies but I couldn't stand this one. Blood Rayne's directed by Uwe Boll. Look him up, every movie he's made is awful. (PS. My wife likes Pluto Nash) | |
|
| |
gaboman
Number of posts : 9748 Age : 42 Where I am : 台北市 Reputation : 13 Registration date : 2007-01-23
| Subject: Re: Our List of WORST movies.....EVER! Tue Feb 27, 2007 1:59 am | |
| - Lawless wrote:
- It was no where as good as the original, but better than number II, in my opinion.
I totally agree. I mean, it was basically just a straight forward adventure movie, but it was fun. The second one bored me to tears. | |
|
| |
HECK!
Number of posts : 6497 Age : 46 Where I am : Off the deep end Reputation : 10 Registration date : 2007-01-24
| Subject: Re: Our List of WORST movies.....EVER! Tue Feb 27, 2007 11:34 am | |
| I've only walked out on a few movies in my time: Nightmare Before Christmas, Spitting Heirs and Pure Luck. Absolute crap. Other pieces that come to mind are: Sahara, Johnson Family Vacation, Alfie, Lord Of The Rings #1, Babel, Boat Trip, Teen Wolf Too... so many others. -HECK! | |
|
| |
Lawless
Number of posts : 4788 Age : 53 Where I am : SUN Diego Reputation : 10 Registration date : 2007-01-24
| Subject: Re: Our List of WORST movies.....EVER! Tue Feb 27, 2007 11:52 am | |
| Sahara, and Lord of the Rings??? Heck, are you smoking rope at work? Dude, they were both good.... but LotR was amazing. | |
|
| |
HECK!
Number of posts : 6497 Age : 46 Where I am : Off the deep end Reputation : 10 Registration date : 2007-01-24
| Subject: Re: Our List of WORST movies.....EVER! Tue Feb 27, 2007 11:58 am | |
| Sahara sucked balls! I hated that movie. Don't get me wrong, I like the people in it... the story was just so lame. I could have dove through the plot holes and the editing was for shit. I was angry at the end of it. Lord Of Them Things was boring and 1/3 or a 8 hour marginally good movie. -HECK! | |
|
| |
Lawless
Number of posts : 4788 Age : 53 Where I am : SUN Diego Reputation : 10 Registration date : 2007-01-24
| Subject: Re: Our List of WORST movies.....EVER! Tue Feb 27, 2007 12:08 pm | |
| Well, the book from Sahara, was much better then the movie. Still, I liked the movie... but then again, I'm a Matthew M. fan. | |
|
| |
HECK!
Number of posts : 6497 Age : 46 Where I am : Off the deep end Reputation : 10 Registration date : 2007-01-24
| Subject: Re: Our List of WORST movies.....EVER! Tue Feb 27, 2007 12:11 pm | |
| I'm a big McConnaughey fan. I like most of his movies. I was stoked to see Sahara and was fantastically disappointed. He was comedy in Dazed & Confused, nails in A Time To Kill, even that chick flick How To Lose A Guy In 10 Days was tolerable with him. National Treasure had a vaguely similar plot and was easily 10 times better. -HECK! | |
|
| |
Lawless
Number of posts : 4788 Age : 53 Where I am : SUN Diego Reputation : 10 Registration date : 2007-01-24
| Subject: Re: Our List of WORST movies.....EVER! Tue Feb 27, 2007 12:41 pm | |
| Okay... I'm with you there. National Treasure was much better. | |
|
| |
HECK!
Number of posts : 6497 Age : 46 Where I am : Off the deep end Reputation : 10 Registration date : 2007-01-24
| Subject: Re: Our List of WORST movies.....EVER! Tue Feb 27, 2007 12:59 pm | |
| Heard they were making a sequel to it. That'll be dope. And I really wanted to like Sahara. I felt cheated by its shittiness. Of course the all-time worst movie that I will watch any time is Plan 9 From Outer Space. End of story. It's so bad it's freakin' hilarious. An Ed Wood film, 'nuff said. -HECK! | |
|
| |
Lawless
Number of posts : 4788 Age : 53 Where I am : SUN Diego Reputation : 10 Registration date : 2007-01-24
| Subject: Re: Our List of WORST movies.....EVER! Tue Feb 27, 2007 1:17 pm | |
| Worst movies, for me, are ones where the main character dies in the end. I'm not talking Braveheart, because that was true history. I'm talking, fantasy, make-believe, etc... I can't stand when the main character dies, and it doesn't have a happy ending. I guess that I'm a sapp that way. | |
|
| |
Nymphadora
Number of posts : 4023 Age : 41 Where I am : North Carolina Reputation : 6 Registration date : 2007-01-23
| Subject: Re: Our List of WORST movies.....EVER! Thu Mar 01, 2007 3:37 am | |
| | |
|
| |
HECK!
Number of posts : 6497 Age : 46 Where I am : Off the deep end Reputation : 10 Registration date : 2007-01-24
| Subject: Re: Our List of WORST movies.....EVER! Thu Mar 01, 2007 12:34 pm | |
| | |
|
| |
Illuminate
Number of posts : 1097 Age : 43 Where I am : In my vivid imagination Reputation : 3 Registration date : 2007-02-01
| Subject: Re: Our List of WORST movies.....EVER! Thu Mar 01, 2007 12:36 pm | |
| Pure Luck? The one with Martin Short? that movie was HILARIOUS! you're retarded. I hate movies where you reach the end and the main character wakes up and realizes it was all a dream. I feel cheated, like the last 2 hours of my life were for nothing. And yes, Sahara was horrible, I'll agree with that. And the NEW Alfie was wretched, but the O.G. one was good. Also bad: Bulletproof Monk. | |
|
| |
Sierradaddy
Number of posts : 237 Age : 46 Where I am : Toronto, Ontario, Canada Reputation : 2 Registration date : 2007-02-12
| Subject: Re: Our List of WORST movies.....EVER! Thu Mar 01, 2007 12:38 pm | |
| | |
|
| |
HECK!
Number of posts : 6497 Age : 46 Where I am : Off the deep end Reputation : 10 Registration date : 2007-01-24
| Subject: Re: Our List of WORST movies.....EVER! Thu Mar 01, 2007 12:44 pm | |
| - Illuminate wrote:
- Pure Luck? The one with Martin Short? that movie was HILARIOUS! you're retarded.
I hate movies where you reach the end and the main character wakes up and realizes it was all a dream. I feel cheated, like the last 2 hours of my life were for nothing.
And yes, Sahara was horrible, I'll agree with that. And the NEW Alfie was wretched, but the O.G. one was good.
Also bad: Bulletproof Monk. That Pure Luck purely sucked... my balls. I was a teenager when I saw it and walked out. You know how bad it must of been for me to bail. Dream movies are retarded. Except The Wizard Of Oz. -HECK! | |
|
| |
Illuminate
Number of posts : 1097 Age : 43 Where I am : In my vivid imagination Reputation : 3 Registration date : 2007-02-01
| Subject: Re: Our List of WORST movies.....EVER! Thu Mar 01, 2007 12:47 pm | |
| Some random website's 100 worst movies:
1. Battlefield Earth - (2000) (John Travolta) 2. Showgirls - (1995) (Elizabeth Berkley) 3. Howard The Duck - (1986) (Lea Thompson) 4. Glitter - (2001) (Mariah Carey) 5. Baby Geniuses - (1999) (Kathleen Turner, Christopher Lloyd) 6. Maximum Overdrive - (1986) (Emilio Estevez) 7. Swept Away - (2002) (Madonna) 8. Spice World - (1997) (Spice Girls) 9. Valley Of The Dolls - (1967) (Patty Duke) 10. Ishtar - (1987) (Warren Beatty, Dustin Hoffman) 11. Hudson Hawk - (1991) (Bruce Willis) 12. Leonard Part 6 - (1987) (Bill Cosby) 13. Even Cowgirls Get The Blues - (1993) (Uma Thurman) 14. Wild Wild West - (1999) (Will Smith, Kevin Kline) 15. Gigli - (2003) (Ben Affleck, Jennifer Lopez) 16. North - (1994) (Elijah Wood) 17. Heavens Gate - (1980) (Kris Kristofferson) 18. Shanghai Surprise - (1986) (Madonna) 19. Cool As Ice - (1991) (Vanilla Ice) 20. Burn Hollywood Burn-An Allan Smithie Film - (1997) (Ryan O'Neal) 21. Grease 2 - (1982) (Maxwell Caulfield, Michelle Pfeiffer) 22. From Justin To Kelly - (2003) (Kelly Clarkson) 23. The Cat In The Hat - (2003) (Mike Myers) 24. The Adventures Of Pluto Nash - (2002) (Eddie Murphy) 25. Striptease - (1996) (Demi Moore) 26. Freddy Got Fingered - (2001) (Tom Green) 27. The Island Of Dr Moreau - (1996) (Marlon Brando, Val Kilmer) 28. Batman & Robin - (1997) (George Clooney) 29. Look Whos Talking Too - (1990) (John Travolta, Kirstie Alley) 30. Harlem Nights - (1989) (Eddie Murphy, Richard Pryor) 31. The Conqueror - (1956) (John Wayne, Susan Hayward) 32. Sgt. Peppers Lonely Hearts Club Band - (1978) (Peter Frampton, Bee Gees) 33. Balistic: Ecks Vs Sever - (2002) (Antonio Banderas, Lucy Liu) 34. Adrenalin, Fear The Rush - (1996) (Christopher Lambert) 35. Jason X - (2002) (Kane Hodder, Lisa Ryder) 36. Judge Dread - (1995) (Sylvester Stallone) 37. It's Pat, The Movie - (1994) (Julia Sweeney) 38. Bonfire Of The Vanities - (1990) (Tom Hanks) 39. Pokemon, The First Movie - (1999, Animation) 40. The Forbidden Dance - (1990) (Laura Harring) 41. Popeye - (1980) (Robin Williams) 42. Indecent Proposal - (1993) (Robert Redford, Demi Moore) 43. Red Sonja - (1985) (Brigitte Nielsen) 44. Nothing But Trouble - (1991) (Chevy Chase, Dan Aykroyd) 45. Godzilla - (1998) (Matthew Broderick) 46. The Scarlet Letter - (1995) (Demi Moore, Gary Oldman) 47. Kangaroo Jack - (2003) (Christopher Walken) 48. Best Of The Best - (1989) (Eric Roberts) 49. Weekend At Bernies 2 - (1993) (Andrew McCarthy) 50. Anaconda - (1997) (Jon Voight, Ice Cube, Jennifer Lopez) 51. Mr Magoo - (1997) (Leslie Nielsen) 52. Over The Top - (1987) (Sylvester Stallone) 53. Theodore Rex- (1995) (Whoopi Goldberg, Richard Roundtree) 54. Armegeddon - (1998) (Bruce Willis) 55. Bio-Dome - (1996) (Pauly Shore) 56. Shining Through - (1992) (Michael Douglas) 57. Fatal Beauty - (1987) (Whoopi Goldberg) 58. Inchon - (1981) (Laurence Olivier, Toshiro Mifune) 59. Jury Duty - (1995) (Pauly Shore) 60. Mary Reilly - (1996) (Julia Roberts) 61. The Postman - (1997) (Kevin Costner) 62. Dungeons & Dragons - (2000) (Jeremy Irons) 63. 8 Million Ways To Die - (1986) (Jeff Bridges) 64. Pearl Harbor - (2001) (Ben Affleck, Josh Hartnett) 65. Caddyshack 2 - (1988) (Jackie Mason, Dyan Cannon) 66. Fair Game - (1995) (Cindy Crawford, William Baldwin) 67. Perfect - (1985) (Jamie Lee Curtis, John Travolta) 68. SuperBabies: Baby Geniuses 2 - (2004) (Jon Voight, Scott Baio) 69. Cool World - (1992) (Kim Basinger, Brad Pitt) 70. Barb Wire - (1996) (Pamela Anderson) 71. Problem Child - (1990) (John Ritter) 72. Pet Sematary 2 - (1992) (Anthony Edwards) 73. 1941 - (1979) (John Belushi, Tim Matheson) 74. Xanadu - (1980) (Olivia Newton-John) 75. Son Of The Pink Panther - (1993) (Roberto Benigni) 76. Son Of The Mask - (2005) (Jamie Kennedy, Alan Cumming) 77. Cop And A Half - (1993) (Burt Reynolds) 78. Bad Boys 2 - (2003) (Will Smith, Martin Lawrence) 79. Mannequin - (1987) (Kim Cattrall, Andrew McCarthy) 80. Blood Sucking Freak - (1976) (Seamus O'Brien, Viju Krem) 81. Haunted Honeymoon - (1986) (Gene Wilder, Gilda Radner) 82. Surf Ninjas - (1993) (Ernie Reyes Jr., Nicolas Cowan) 83. Dirty Love - (2005) (Jenny McCarthy, Carmen Electra) 84. On Deadly Ground - (1994) (Steven Seagal) 85. Catwoman - (2004) (Halle Berry) 86. The Garbage Pail Kids Movie - (1987) (Mackenzie Astin, Anthony Newley) 87. Drop Dead Fred - (1991) (Phoebe Cates, Rik Mayall) 88. Mac And Me - (1988) (Jonathan Ward) 89. Burglar - (1987) (Whoopi Goldberg, Bob Goldthwait) 90. The Omega Code- (1999) (Casper Van Dien, Michael York) 91. House Of The Dead - (2003) (Jurgen Prochnow) 92. The Other Sister - (1999) (Juliette Lewis, Diane Keaton) 93. Larry The Cable Guy: Health Inspector - (2006) (Larry The Cable Guy) 94. King Kong Lives - (1986) (Linda Hamilton) 95. Sheena - (1984) (Tanya Roberts, Ted Wass) 96. Speed 2, Cruise Control - (1997) (Sandra Bullock, Jason Patric) 97. Four Rooms - (1995) (Madonna) 98. Cyborg - (1989) (Jean-Claude Van Damme) 99. Scooby Doo - (2002) (Sarah Michelle Gellar) 100. Ernest Scared Stupid - (1991) (Jim Varney) #19 - cool as ice.... I beg to differ. that movie's awesomely bad. so bad it's gooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooood. | |
|
| |
HECK!
Number of posts : 6497 Age : 46 Where I am : Off the deep end Reputation : 10 Registration date : 2007-01-24
| Subject: Re: Our List of WORST movies.....EVER! Thu Mar 01, 2007 1:06 pm | |
| I agree with a lot of those... Wild Wild West, Batman & Robin, Ecks Vs. Sever, Freddy Got Fingered, Speed 2, Mac and Me... and fuck Caddyshack 2 up its dumb ass for being so shitty and tarnishing the masterpiece that was the original Caddyshack. Bad Boys 2 was dope as hell! Armageddon was dope as hell! Michael Bay is the man! I liked Four Rooms a lot. Hudson Hawk I liked as a kid, wasn't that bad. I am just a Bruce Willis apologist though. Judge Dredd was okay. Not great but not shitty. -HECK! | |
|
| |
Illuminate
Number of posts : 1097 Age : 43 Where I am : In my vivid imagination Reputation : 3 Registration date : 2007-02-01
| Subject: Re: Our List of WORST movies.....EVER! Thu Mar 01, 2007 2:13 pm | |
| Yeah, there's a few I disagree with: Indecent Proposal Armageddon (not the best, but it was entertaining) Mannequin (that's a guilty pleasure.) The Other Sister (I thought it was cute) Four Rooms - I thought this was great. | |
|
| |
HECK!
Number of posts : 6497 Age : 46 Where I am : Off the deep end Reputation : 10 Registration date : 2007-01-24
| Subject: Re: Our List of WORST movies.....EVER! Thu Mar 01, 2007 3:27 pm | |
| Mannequin was okay, pretty silly though. Wondering why Weekend At Bernie's wasn't on there. -HECK! | |
|
| |
Lawless
Number of posts : 4788 Age : 53 Where I am : SUN Diego Reputation : 10 Registration date : 2007-01-24
| Subject: Re: Our List of WORST movies.....EVER! Thu Mar 01, 2007 3:48 pm | |
| - HECK! wrote:
- Harry Potter.
-HECK! That's just soooooooo gay, Heck! It was NOT a bad movie. | |
|
| |
Illuminate
Number of posts : 1097 Age : 43 Where I am : In my vivid imagination Reputation : 3 Registration date : 2007-02-01
| Subject: Re: Our List of WORST movies.....EVER! Thu Mar 01, 2007 4:09 pm | |
| haha b/c weekend at bernies was the best ever! | |
|
| |
Sponsored content
| Subject: Re: Our List of WORST movies.....EVER! | |
| |
|
| |
| Our List of WORST movies.....EVER! | |
|